American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
  • American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
  • American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
  • American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)

American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)

2,00 €

American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)

Price for Package of 10 seeds.

Hardy, Edible Fruits, Fall Colors, Attracts Birds, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Low Growing Ground Cover, Cold Tolerant. The American Cranberry is a low trailing, mat forming

Semena v balení:
Počet

Total Rating Total Rating:

0 1 2 3 4
0/5 - 0 reviews

View ratings
0 1 2 3 4 0
0 1 2 3 0 0
0 1 2 0 1 0
0 1 0 1 2 0
0 0 1 2 3 0

  Add Review View Reviews View Reviews

This item has been sold

84
times

American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)

Price for Package of 10 seeds.

Hardy, Edible Fruits, Fall Colors, Attracts Birds, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Low Growing Ground Cover, Cold Tolerant
The American Cranberry is a low trailing, mat forming, evergreen shrub of bogs. This species is the source of the commercial cranberry. Plants typically grow 12 inches tall with a 3 to 4 foot spread and have small, glossy, leathery dark green leaves to 3/4 inch across, bronzy in spring and dark-green in summer, then turning a variety of colors in fall. Leaves turn bronze in winter. In spring thru summer, the American Cranberry features fuchsia-pink bell-shaped flowers in nodding clusters. The flowers are unique, with four turned-back petals, looking a bit like hats and beak-like stamens. Blooming is followed by edible, round, bright red berries that mature in September thru October. If massed, plants can form a carpet of green foliage. This plant can be grown for the food crop, as an ornamental or both.
Other Names: American Cranberry, Commercial Cranberry
Zone: 2 to 7
Growth Rate: Less than 12 inches annually
Plant Type: Low growing, fruiting ground cover
Family: Ericaceae
Native Range: United States
Height: 0.75 to 1 foot
Spread: 3 to 4 feet
Shape: Low, prostrate mat
Bloom Time: May - June  
Bloom Color: Fuchsia pink
Flower/Fruit: Pinkish white flowers are unique, with four turned-back petals, looking a bit like hats followed by edible bright red cranberries.
Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: Evergreen to Bronze
Drought Tolerance: Low
Water: Medium to Wet
Maintenance: Low
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Cranberry prefers a cooler climate and moist to wet soil. Best grown in damp, acidic (pH 4.0-5.2), organically rich, well-drained soil in full sun.
Culture: Plant 2 feet apart. Self-pollinating.
Uses: Grow in the fruit or vegetable garden for the food crop. Ornamentally, may be grown as a small scale ground cover for sunny areas or in the shrub or mixed border in front of other acid-loving plants such as azaleas and rhododendrons.

Sowing Instructions

Propagation:

Seeds

Pretreat:

soak in water for 24  hours

Stratification:

3-3 months in moist sowing mix at 2-5 ° C refrigerator

Sowing Time:

all year round

Sowing Depth:

Surface Sow, Requires light for germination

Sowing Mix:

Coir or sowing mix + sand or perlite

Germination temperature:

min. 20 ° C

Location:

bright + keep constantly moist not wet

Germination Time:

until it germinates 

Watering:

Water regularly during the growing season

 


Copyright © 2012 Seeds Gallery - Saatgut Galerie - Galerija semena. All Rights Reserved.

V 54
382 ks

USDA Hardiness zone

Počet semen v balení a gramy?

Všimněte si, že kdekoli je počet semen uveden v gramech, může být v balení více nebo méně semen, protože semena nemají stejnou velikost a hmotnost.

Pokud je uvedeno v gramech, počet semen ztratí význam a je zde pouze pro zobrazení přibližného počtu semen v balení.

Například „Cena za balení 50 (1 g) semen“. nekupujete tedy počet semen, ale váhu.

Reviews Reviews (0)

Based on 0 reviews - 0 1 2 3 4 0/5

Cookies are Necessary and help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Nutné
Nutné cookies pomáhají, aby byla webová stránka použitelná tak, že umožní základní funkce jako navigace stránky a přístup k zabezpečeným sekcím webové stránky. Webová stránka nemůže správně fungovat bez těchto cookies.
Cookie name Provider Purpose Expiry
seeds-gallery.shop www.seeds-gallery.shop Tento soubor cookie pomáhá udržovat relace uživatelů otevřené, když navštěvují web, a pomáhá jim provádět objednávky a mnoho dalších operací, jako jsou: datum přidání souboru cookie, vybraný jazyk, použitá měna, poslední navštívená kategorie produktů, naposledy viděné produkty, identifikace klienta, jméno, křestní jméno, šifrované heslo, e-mail propojený s účtem, identifikace nákupního košíku. 480 hodin
Statistické
Statistické cookies pomáhají majitelům webových stránek, aby porozuměli, jak návštěvníci používají webové stránky. Anonymně sbírají a sdělují informace.
Cookie name Provider Purpose Expiry
collect Google Používá se k odesílání údajů do Google Analytics o zařízení návštěvníka a jeho chování. Sledujte návštěvníka napříč zařízeními a marketingovými kanály. Zasedání
r/collect Google Používá se k odesílání údajů do Google Analytics o zařízení návštěvníka a jeho chování. Sledujte návštěvníka napříč zařízeními a marketingovými kanály. Zasedání
_ga Google Zaregistruje jedinečné ID, které se používá ke generování statistických údajů o tom, jak návštěvník používá web. 2 roky
_gat Google Používá Google Analytics k omezení rychlosti požadavků 1 den
_gd# Google Toto je soubor cookie relace Google Analytics, který se používá ke generování statistických údajů o tom, jak používáte web, který se odstraní, když opustíte prohlížeč. Zasedání
_gid Google Registrerer en unik ID som brukes til å generere statistiske data om hvordan den besøkende bruker nettstedet. 1 den
Content not available