• Nur online erhältlich
Rote Durian-Samen, Durian Marangang (Durio dulcis)

Rote Durian-Samen, Durian Marangang (Durio dulcis)

12,50 €

Rote Durian-Samen, Durian Marangang (Durio dulcis)

Preis für Packung von 1 Samen.

Die Durianbäume oder Zibetbäume (Durio) sind eine Pflanzengattung in Unterfamilie Helicteroideae innerhalb der Familie der Malvengewächse (Malvaceae). Die Gattung wurde früher zu den 

Menge:

Rote Durian-Samen, Durian Marangang (Durio dulcis)

Preis für Packung von 1 Samen.

Bitte beachten Sie, dass Duriansamen nur für kurze Zeit verfügbar sind, sodass wir Ihnen frische Samen zusenden können. Die Wartezeit für frische Durian-Samen beträgt in der Regel 7 bis 11 Monate.

Die Durianbäume oder Zibetbäume (Durio) sind eine Pflanzengattung in Unterfamilie Helicteroideae innerhalb der Familie der Malvengewächse (Malvaceae). Die Gattung wurde früher zu den Wollbaumgewächsen (Bombacoideae) gerechnet, ist aber innerhalb der Malvengewächse nicht näher mit ihnen verwandt.

Beschreibung

Durio-Arten wachsen als Bäume, die meist Brettwurzeln ausbilden. Die wechselständigen Laubblätter sind einfach. Auf der Blattunterseite befinden sich Schuppen und Sternhaare.

Die Blütenstände sind seitenständig oder manchmal kauliflor. Der später zweilippige Nebenkelch umschließt die Blütenknospe vollkommen. Die stark duftenden Blüten sind zwittrig und radiärsymmetrisch. Die fünf Kelchblätter sind mehr oder weniger verwachsen. Es sind meist fünf, seltener vier oder sechs Kronblätter vorhanden, sie sind meist länger als die Kelchblätter und manchmal genagelt. beige bis weiße, teils auch rötliche. Es sind viele Staubblätter vorhanden. Die Staubfäden sind manchmal zu einer Röhre verwachsen. Meist fünf (drei bis sechs) Fruchtblätter sind zu einem oberständigen Fruchtknoten verwachsen mit zwei bis einigen Samenanlagen je Fruchtknotenkammer. Es werden meist Kapselfrüchte gebildet. Die Gattung besteht aus mehr als zwanzig Arten , die im tropischen Südostasien heimisch sind und Temperaturen unter 18 °C nur sehr schlecht vertragen.

Everything about Durio dulcis is just a little bit magical. The tree is one of the more rare durians, residing deep in the jungles of Borneo.  When in season, the red orbs dot the leafy forest floor like fallen Christmas ornaments, that sensational red leaping out of the green foliage like a natural stop light. It’s the strongest smelling durian, and its odor is said to waft as much as a kilometer through the jungle.

Durio dulcis has a bright red exterior with long, extremely sharp thorns that are sometimes yellow or black on the tips. It is extremely difficult to open because it lacks the weakened seams running stem to tip that every other durian opens along. Getting into a Durio dulcis requires a machete. Generally, the fruit is simply whacked in half and the gooey flesh is scraped out with the fingers.

In the case of Durio dulcis, the old adage, “Smells like hell but tastes like heaven” is exaggerated. The smell of Durio dulcis is absolutely overpowering. Although Durio graveolens literally means the “smelly durian,” the odor of Durio dulcis has by far the strongest aroma, an intoxicating vapor of industrial glue, menthol, and sugar.

Various botanists seemed to have had a love-hate relationship with the fruit. Writes durian explorer Wertit Soegeng-Reksodihardjo, “A

fruiting tree may be smelled for miles around, and a ripe fruit kept in a room is unbearably nauseating, even for the durian lover. Yet the pulp is most tasty and sweet.”

Regardless of opinions of smell, everyone agrees that in flavor Durio dulcis is unparalleled. The flesh is soft, almost soupy yellow draped loosely on large, nearly black seeds. It is the sweetest of the durians, like powdered sugar whipped into yogurt with a minty aftertaste. Anyone who likes mint chocolate will love this durian.

Distribution

It grows wild throughout Borneo, but is not generally cultivated. Rob and I found it twice; at the Agricultural Park in Tenom, Sabah, and near a longhouse in the Upper Kapuas region of West Kalimantan.

Local Names

Durio dulcis is known by a variety of names.

Here are some that we found: Durian Lai, Durian Tahi (Poop durian, may be a joke),  Lahong, and Durian Merah (Red Durian. This can be also refer to the red-fleshed durio graveolens). Durian Api, Fire Durian.

Others have mentioned: durian bala (Kenya), Pesasang (tidung), durian isang (fish gill) and Durian Hutan (jungle durian).

Scientific Name

Durio dulcis literally means the “sweet durian”  in Latin. It was named by the great botanist Odoardo Beccari during his three year exploration of Borneo between 1865-1868. He first found this durian during a stay on Mattang Mountain, near Kuching Sarawak. It was that odor that drew him to the right spot. He says, “attracted by the sweet and delicious scent exhaled by some fallen fruits, I discovered one of the most exquisite wild durians of Borneo, Durio dulcis.”

Growing Durian Dulcis

Despite its excellent flavor and the unabashed enjoyment by durian lovers, Durio dulcis is only occasionally cultivated. It is not considered of economical interest and hasn’t been the subject of much research. The tree is large, at least 40 meters tall, and the flowers are a lovely shade of pink. Like most other durians, it is naturally found in mixed lowland dipterocarp forests in both swampy areas and ridges up to 800 meters altitude. It is a robust tree and it has been suggested to use it as rootstock in commercial durian farming.

V 214
11 Artikel

Technische Daten

Bio Samen ?
Bio-Samen: Ja
Sorte
Ja
Handverlesene Samen
Handverlesenes Saatgut: Ja
Mehrjährig:
Mehrjährige Pflanze: Ja
Essbar
Essbare Pflanze: Ja
Für topf geeignet: Ja
Für topf geeignet: Ja
Heilpflanze
Ja

Zur Zeit keine Kundenrezensionen vorhanden.

Related products

16 other products in the same category