A növény ellenáll a hidegnek és a fagynak
American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
  • American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
  • American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
  • American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)

American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)

2,25 €

American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)

Price for Package of 10 seeds.

Hardy, Edible Fruits, Fall Colors, Attracts Birds, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Low Growing Ground Cover, Cold Tolerant. The American Cranberry is a low trailing, mat forming

Magok csomagban:
Mennyiség


Total Rating Total Rating:

0 1 2 3 4
0/5 - 0 reviews

View ratings
0 1 2 3 4 0
0 1 2 3 0 0
0 1 2 0 1 0
0 1 0 1 2 0
0 0 1 2 3 0

  Add Review View Reviews View Reviews

This item has been sold

127
times

American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)

Price for Package of 10 seeds.

Hardy, Edible Fruits, Fall Colors, Attracts Birds, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Low Growing Ground Cover, Cold Tolerant
The American Cranberry is a low trailing, mat forming, evergreen shrub of bogs. This species is the source of the commercial cranberry. Plants typically grow 12 inches tall with a 3 to 4 foot spread and have small, glossy, leathery dark green leaves to 3/4 inch across, bronzy in spring and dark-green in summer, then turning a variety of colors in fall. Leaves turn bronze in winter. In spring thru summer, the American Cranberry features fuchsia-pink bell-shaped flowers in nodding clusters. The flowers are unique, with four turned-back petals, looking a bit like hats and beak-like stamens. Blooming is followed by edible, round, bright red berries that mature in September thru October. If massed, plants can form a carpet of green foliage. This plant can be grown for the food crop, as an ornamental or both.
Other Names: American Cranberry, Commercial Cranberry
Zone: 2 to 7
Growth Rate: Less than 12 inches annually
Plant Type: Low growing, fruiting ground cover
Family: Ericaceae
Native Range: United States
Height: 0.75 to 1 foot
Spread: 3 to 4 feet
Shape: Low, prostrate mat
Bloom Time: May - June  
Bloom Color: Fuchsia pink
Flower/Fruit: Pinkish white flowers are unique, with four turned-back petals, looking a bit like hats followed by edible bright red cranberries.
Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: Evergreen to Bronze
Drought Tolerance: Low
Water: Medium to Wet
Maintenance: Low
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Cranberry prefers a cooler climate and moist to wet soil. Best grown in damp, acidic (pH 4.0-5.2), organically rich, well-drained soil in full sun.
Culture: Plant 2 feet apart. Self-pollinating.
Uses: Grow in the fruit or vegetable garden for the food crop. Ornamentally, may be grown as a small scale ground cover for sunny areas or in the shrub or mixed border in front of other acid-loving plants such as azaleas and rhododendrons.

Sowing Instructions

Propagation:

Seeds

Pretreat:

soak in water for 24  hours

Stratification:

3-3 months in moist sowing mix at 2-5 ° C refrigerator

Sowing Time:

all year round

Sowing Depth:

Surface Sow, Requires light for germination

Sowing Mix:

Coir or sowing mix + sand or perlite

Germination temperature:

min. 20 ° C

Location:

bright + keep constantly moist not wet

Germination Time:

until it germinates 

Watering:

Water regularly during the growing season

 


Copyright © 2012 Seeds Gallery - Saatgut Galerie - Galerija semena. All Rights Reserved.

V 54 (10 S)
317 Elemek

Adatlap

Válogatott magok?
Válogatott magvak
Organic Seeds ?
Organic Seeds
Organic/natural ?
Organic/Natural: Yes
Edible ?
Edible
Pretreatment of sowing ?
Soak in water before sowing: 24-48 h
Stratification needed: Yes
Sowing depth ?
Sowing depth 1 mm
Perennial ?
Perennial plant : Yes
Resistant to cold and frost ?
Resistant to cold and frost : - 50° C
Plant is suitable for growing ?
The plant is suitable for outdoors cultivation
Suitable for growing in flower pot ?
Suitable for pot: Yes
Sun Exposure ?
Light shade when young
Tree Appearance ?
Ornamental Value: Pretty
Growth Rate ?
Fast Growth Rate
Type:
Fruit Seeds
Planting Time?
Planting Time: Whole year-round
Indoor/Outdoor?
Indoor/Outdoor: Outdoor
Soil Type?
Soil Type: Any
Watering?
Watering: Low
Cultivating Difficulty?
Cultivating Difficulty: Easy
Climate?
It thrives in all climatic conditions

Reviews Reviews (0)

Based on 0 reviews - 0 1 2 3 4 0/5