• American Arborvitae Tree Seeds
  • American Arborvitae Tree Seeds

American Arborvitae Tree Seeds (Thuja occidentalis)

2,35 €

American Arborvitae Tree Seeds (Thuja occidentalis)

Price for Package of 50 seeds.

Evergreen, Bonsai, Hedge Plant, Screen/Windbreak, Cold Tolerant... Thuja occidentalis, commonly known as American arborvitae or white cedar, is a dense, conical to narrow-pyramidal (sometimes maturing to broad-pyramidal), often single

Waga netto:
Nasiona w paczce:
Ilość

Total Rating Total Rating:

0 1 2 3 4
0/5 - 0 reviews

View ratings
0 1 2 3 4 0
0 1 2 3 0 0
0 1 2 0 1 0
0 1 0 1 2 0
0 0 1 2 3 0

  Add Review View Reviews View Reviews

Ten przedmiot został sprzedany

75
razy

American Arborvitae Tree Seeds (Thuja occidentalis)

Price for Package of 50 seeds.

Evergreen, Bonsai, Hedge Plant, Screen/Windbreak, Cold Tolerant...

Thuja occidentalis, commonly known as American arborvitae or white cedar, is a dense, conical to narrow-pyramidal (sometimes maturing to broad-pyramidal), often single-trunked, evergreen tree. It is often used for hedges, screens, and foundation plants. It needs full sun, likes high humidity but can be grown in virtually any soil. It doesn't mind pruning or high pH. This is a slow-growing tree that reaches 25-40' in height and spreads to about 10-12' wide. It is often found in the wild in low areas, wet forests and swamps and less frequently in some dryish sites. Mature trees may reach 40-60’ tall in the wild over time, but in cultivation typically grow much smaller to 20-30’ tall.

Scale-like, aromatic, yellow-green to dark green foliage appears in flattened sprays. Erect seed cones (1/2” long) are not particularly showy. Red-brown bark will exfoliate on mature branches and trunks. The common name of arborvitae (tree of life) comes from early French settlers to North America who learned from Native Americans that the tree’s foliage could be used to treat scurvy.

Common Names: Eastern Arborvitae, Northern White Cedar, White Cedar, American Arborvitae, Thuja obtusa, Thuja odorata,

Zone: 2 to 7

Growth rate: Slow

Plant Type: Needled evergreen conifer tree

Family: Cupressaceae

Native Range: Eastern North America

Height: 20 to 40 feet

Spread: 10 to 15 feet

Shape: Conical

Bloom Time: Spring

Bloom Color: Yellow

Flower/Fruit: Inconspicuous and not showy, 1/2" cones

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Fall Color: Evergreen, The foliage turns brownish in winter, especially if exposed to wind.

Drought tolerance: Moderate

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: clay; loam; sand; slightly alkaline; acidic; extended flooding; well-drained

Culture: Good in cold climates. Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Somewhat wide range of soil tolerance, but prefers moist, neutral to alkaline, well-drained loams (especially of some limestone content). Intolerant of dry conditions. Best in full sun, but generally appreciates some light afternoon shade in hot summer areas. Avoid full shade. Avoid exposed, windy sites. Generally quite adaptable and tolerant once established.

Uses: Foundations and landscapes. Best used as a screen or hedge.

T 18
3287 Przedmioty

Opis

Organic Seeds ?
Organic Seeds
Pretreatment of sowing ?
Soak in water before sowing 12-24 h
Stratification needed: Yes
Resistant to cold and frost ?
Resistant to cold and frost
Suitable for growing in flower pot ?
Suitable for pot: Yes

USDA Hardiness zone

Reviews Reviews (0)

Based on 0 reviews - 0 1 2 3 4 0/5

Cookies are Necessary and help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Niezbędne
Niezbędne pliki cookie przyczyniają się do użyteczności strony poprzez umożliwianie podstawowych funkcji takich jak nawigacja na stronie i dostęp do bezpiecznych obszarów strony internetowej. Strona internetowa nie może funkcjonować poprawnie bez tych ciasteczek.
Nazwa pliku cookie Dostawca Cel, powód Wygaśnięcie
seeds-gallery.shop www.seeds-gallery.shop Ten plik cookie pomaga utrzymać otwarte sesje użytkownika podczas odwiedzania strony internetowej i pomaga im w składaniu zamówień i wielu innych operacjach, takich jak: data dodania pliku cookie, wybrany język, używana waluta, ostatnia odwiedzana kategoria produktów, ostatnio oglądane produkty, identyfikacja klienta, imię, imię, zaszyfrowane hasło, adres e-mail powiązany z kontem, identyfikacja koszyka. 480 godziny
Statystyka
Statystyczne pliki cookie pomagają właścicielem stron internetowych zrozumieć, w jaki sposób różni użytkownicy zachowują się na stronie, gromadząc i zgłaszając anonimowe informacje.
Nazwa pliku cookie Dostawca Cel, powód Wygaśnięcie
collect Google Służy do wysyłania danych do Google Analytics o urządzeniu odwiedzającego i jego zachowaniu. Śledź odwiedzającego na różnych urządzeniach i kanałach marketingowych. Sesja
r/collect Google Służy do wysyłania danych do Google Analytics o urządzeniu odwiedzającego i jego zachowaniu. Śledź odwiedzającego na różnych urządzeniach i kanałach marketingowych. Sesja
_ga Google Rejestruje unikalny identyfikator, który służy do generowania danych statystycznych dotyczących sposobu, w jaki odwiedzający korzysta ze strony internetowej. 2 lata
_gat Google Używany przez Google Analytics do ograniczania liczby żądań 1 dzień
_gd# Google To jest sesyjny plik cookie Google Analytics służący do generowania danych statystycznych o sposobie korzystania ze strony internetowej, który jest usuwany po zamknięciu przeglądarki. Sesja
_gid Google Rejestruje unikalny identyfikator, który służy do generowania danych statystycznych dotyczących sposobu, w jaki odwiedzający korzysta ze strony internetowej. 1 dzień
Treść niedostępna