American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
  • American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
  • American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
  • American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)

American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)

2,00 €

American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)

Price for Package of 10 seeds.

Hardy, Edible Fruits, Fall Colors, Attracts Birds, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Low Growing Ground Cover, Cold Tolerant. The American Cranberry is a low trailing, mat forming

Nasiona w paczce:
Ilość

Total Rating Total Rating:

0 1 2 3 4
0/5 - 0 reviews

View ratings
0 1 2 3 4 0
0 1 2 3 0 0
0 1 2 0 1 0
0 1 0 1 2 0
0 0 1 2 3 0

  Add Review View Reviews View Reviews

Ten przedmiot został sprzedany

71
razy

American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)

Price for Package of 10 seeds.

Hardy, Edible Fruits, Fall Colors, Attracts Birds, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Low Growing Ground Cover, Cold Tolerant
The American Cranberry is a low trailing, mat forming, evergreen shrub of bogs. This species is the source of the commercial cranberry. Plants typically grow 12 inches tall with a 3 to 4 foot spread and have small, glossy, leathery dark green leaves to 3/4 inch across, bronzy in spring and dark-green in summer, then turning a variety of colors in fall. Leaves turn bronze in winter. In spring thru summer, the American Cranberry features fuchsia-pink bell-shaped flowers in nodding clusters. The flowers are unique, with four turned-back petals, looking a bit like hats and beak-like stamens. Blooming is followed by edible, round, bright red berries that mature in September thru October. If massed, plants can form a carpet of green foliage. This plant can be grown for the food crop, as an ornamental or both.
Other Names: American Cranberry, Commercial Cranberry
Zone: 2 to 7
Growth Rate: Less than 12 inches annually
Plant Type: Low growing, fruiting ground cover
Family: Ericaceae
Native Range: United States
Height: 0.75 to 1 foot
Spread: 3 to 4 feet
Shape: Low, prostrate mat
Bloom Time: May - June  
Bloom Color: Fuchsia pink
Flower/Fruit: Pinkish white flowers are unique, with four turned-back petals, looking a bit like hats followed by edible bright red cranberries.
Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: Evergreen to Bronze
Drought Tolerance: Low
Water: Medium to Wet
Maintenance: Low
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Cranberry prefers a cooler climate and moist to wet soil. Best grown in damp, acidic (pH 4.0-5.2), organically rich, well-drained soil in full sun.
Culture: Plant 2 feet apart. Self-pollinating.
Uses: Grow in the fruit or vegetable garden for the food crop. Ornamentally, may be grown as a small scale ground cover for sunny areas or in the shrub or mixed border in front of other acid-loving plants such as azaleas and rhododendrons.

Sowing Instructions

Propagation:

Seeds

Pretreat:

soak in water for 24  hours

Stratification:

3-3 months in moist sowing mix at 2-5 ° C refrigerator

Sowing Time:

all year round

Sowing Depth:

Surface Sow, Requires light for germination

Sowing Mix:

Coir or sowing mix + sand or perlite

Germination temperature:

min. 20 ° C

Location:

bright + keep constantly moist not wet

Germination Time:

until it germinates 

Watering:

Water regularly during the growing season

 


Copyright © 2012 Seeds Gallery - Saatgut Galerie - Galerija semena. All Rights Reserved.

V 54
397 Przedmioty

USDA Hardiness zone

Reviews Reviews (0)

Based on 0 reviews - 0 1 2 3 4 0/5

Cookies are Necessary and help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Niezbędne
Niezbędne pliki cookie przyczyniają się do użyteczności strony poprzez umożliwianie podstawowych funkcji takich jak nawigacja na stronie i dostęp do bezpiecznych obszarów strony internetowej. Strona internetowa nie może funkcjonować poprawnie bez tych ciasteczek.
Nazwa pliku cookie Dostawca Cel, powód Wygaśnięcie
seeds-gallery.shop www.seeds-gallery.shop Ten plik cookie pomaga utrzymać otwarte sesje użytkownika podczas odwiedzania strony internetowej i pomaga im w składaniu zamówień i wielu innych operacjach, takich jak: data dodania pliku cookie, wybrany język, używana waluta, ostatnia odwiedzana kategoria produktów, ostatnio oglądane produkty, identyfikacja klienta, imię, imię, zaszyfrowane hasło, adres e-mail powiązany z kontem, identyfikacja koszyka. 480 godziny
Statystyka
Statystyczne pliki cookie pomagają właścicielem stron internetowych zrozumieć, w jaki sposób różni użytkownicy zachowują się na stronie, gromadząc i zgłaszając anonimowe informacje.
Nazwa pliku cookie Dostawca Cel, powód Wygaśnięcie
collect Google Służy do wysyłania danych do Google Analytics o urządzeniu odwiedzającego i jego zachowaniu. Śledź odwiedzającego na różnych urządzeniach i kanałach marketingowych. Sesja
r/collect Google Służy do wysyłania danych do Google Analytics o urządzeniu odwiedzającego i jego zachowaniu. Śledź odwiedzającego na różnych urządzeniach i kanałach marketingowych. Sesja
_ga Google Rejestruje unikalny identyfikator, który służy do generowania danych statystycznych dotyczących sposobu, w jaki odwiedzający korzysta ze strony internetowej. 2 lata
_gat Google Używany przez Google Analytics do ograniczania liczby żądań 1 dzień
_gd# Google To jest sesyjny plik cookie Google Analytics służący do generowania danych statystycznych o sposobie korzystania ze strony internetowej, który jest usuwany po zamknięciu przeglądarki. Sesja
_gid Google Rejestruje unikalny identyfikator, który służy do generowania danych statystycznych dotyczących sposobu, w jaki odwiedzający korzysta ze strony internetowej. 1 dzień
Treść niedostępna