Online only

Ruffled fan Palm Seeds (Licuala grandis)

No reward points for this product.


New product

40 Items

Ruffled fan Palm Seeds (Licuala  grandis) 

Price for Package of 3 seeds.

Ruffled fan palm is perhaps one of the most interesting and elegant of all small palms. Its glossy, pleated, fan-like fronds are fantastic as are its drooping cluster of red fruits that mature late in the season. This evergreen, frost-tender palm is native to the wet, humid rainforests of the Republic of Vanuatu and the Solomon Islands east of Australia.

3,80 € tax incl.

Ruffled fan Palm Seeds (Licuala  grandis)

Price for Package of 3 seeds.

Ruffled fan palm is perhaps one of the most interesting and elegant of all small palms. Its glossy, pleated, fan-like fronds are fantastic as are its drooping cluster of red fruits that mature late in the season. This evergreen, frost-tender palm is native to the wet, humid rainforests of the Republic of Vanuatu and the Solomon Islands east of Australia. It's a small understory palm that’s ideal for small, tropical landscapes as well as interiorscapes.

Atop the thin, fiber covered trunk of this palm is a crown of twelve to twenty beautiful leaves. Each glossy, deep green frond is wedge-shaped and looks as if it’s been pleated. The frond stems (petioles) are long and have sharp, curved teeth at the base. Most are held upright but the oldest arch gracefully. In early or midsummer, a cluster of yellowish white blossoms appear. These develop into small, round, red fruits by autumn.

Grow ruffled fan palm in partial shade or dappled sun when small and young. Older specimens will tolerate more sun if humidity is high and summer temperatures not too scorching. Although there are Licuala grandis known to have survived temperatures of -1.5° C. it is advisable to plant this palm in regions only where temperatures do not fall below 3 degrees C. For good health plant in a fast-draining soil that’s fertile and evenly moist. Sandy soil amended with lots of humus is ideal. For dramatic landscape effect, cluster ruffled fan palm beneath a tall shade tree or shaded building foundation. Indoors it will become a nice container specimen as long as it receives very bright light, warmth and its soil never becomes dry. This palm responds favorably to frequent, light fertilization.

Solitary trunk of up to 3 m in height and 5-6 cm in diam., Leaf circular, undivided and regularly pleated leaf; about 22 inch or more in diameter with a notched edge, with the old dry leaves persisting. 

Ruffled  fan Palm  (Licuala  grandis)

Scientific name: Licuala grandis

Common names: The Ruffled Fan Palm is also known Vanuatu Fan Palm, Palas Palm, and Ruffled Lantan Palm.

Family: Arecaceae

Origin: It is native to the Vanuatu Islands, off the coast of Australia.

Appearance: It has a single slender trunk, 4-5 inches in diameter that takes years to develop. The Ruffled Fan Palm is known for its unique palmate, or fan-shape leaves, with attractive splitting patterns that make it stand out in any environment. Leaves are circular, luscious green, glossy, ruffled, hence the name Ruffled Fan Palm, about 22 inches in diameter, with notched tips.

Flowers/Fruits: The inflorescence emerges from among the leaves bearing bisexual flowers, male and female reproductive organs grow on the same flower. Ruffled Fan Palm produces marble-like green fruit that turns red when ripe. This berry looking fruit is round with a single seed inside.

Growth Rate: Slow. Licuala grandis is a very attractive, slow growing palm that can get up to 5-10ft tall, but usually doesn’t get higher than 6ft with a spread of 5-10ft wide.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Cold Tolerance: It can tolerate cold down to 30F when mature enough. It is great for growing in USDA Zones 10a (30 to 35 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

Light Req: Partial shade. It grows best in partial shade and should not be exposed to full sun.

Water Req: High. It needs a lot of water with good drainage

Maintenance: Easy. Make sure to protect it from high winds to avoid frond damage. To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagation: Propagated by seed. It might take as long as 12 months for seeds to sprout.

Organic Seeds :Yes
HEIRLOOM :Yes
Perennial :Yes
Handpicked seedsYes
Resistant to cold and frost :Yes
EdibleYes

Write a review

Ruffled fan Palm Seeds (Licuala grandis)

Ruffled fan Palm Seeds (Licuala grandis)

Ruffled fan Palm Seeds (Licuala  grandis) 

Price for Package of 3 seeds.

Ruffled fan palm is perhaps one of the most interesting and elegant of all small palms. Its glossy, pleated, fan-like fronds are fantastic as are its drooping cluster of red fruits that mature late in the season. This evergreen, frost-tender palm is native to the wet, humid rainforests of the Republic of Vanuatu and the Solomon Islands east of Australia.

Related Products