• American Arborvitae Tree Seeds
  • American Arborvitae Tree Seeds

American Arborvitae Tree Seeds (Thuja occidentalis)

€2.35

American Arborvitae Tree Seeds (Thuja occidentalis)

Price for Package of 50 seeds.

Evergreen, Bonsai, Hedge Plant, Screen/Windbreak, Cold Tolerant... Thuja occidentalis, commonly known as American arborvitae or white cedar, is a dense, conical to narrow-pyramidal (sometimes maturing to broad-pyramidal), often single

Net weight:
Seeds in pack :
Quantity

Total Rating Total Rating:

0 1 2 3 4
0/5 - 0 reviews

View ratings
0 1 2 3 4 0
0 1 2 3 0 0
0 1 2 0 1 0
0 1 0 1 2 0
0 0 1 2 3 0

  Add Review View Reviews View Reviews

This item has been sold

78
times

American Arborvitae Tree Seeds (Thuja occidentalis)

Price for Package of 50 seeds.

Evergreen, Bonsai, Hedge Plant, Screen/Windbreak, Cold Tolerant...

Thuja occidentalis, commonly known as American arborvitae or white cedar, is a dense, conical to narrow-pyramidal (sometimes maturing to broad-pyramidal), often single-trunked, evergreen tree. It is often used for hedges, screens, and foundation plants. It needs full sun, likes high humidity but can be grown in virtually any soil. It doesn't mind pruning or high pH. This is a slow-growing tree that reaches 25-40' in height and spreads to about 10-12' wide. It is often found in the wild in low areas, wet forests and swamps and less frequently in some dryish sites. Mature trees may reach 40-60’ tall in the wild over time, but in cultivation typically grow much smaller to 20-30’ tall.

Scale-like, aromatic, yellow-green to dark green foliage appears in flattened sprays. Erect seed cones (1/2” long) are not particularly showy. Red-brown bark will exfoliate on mature branches and trunks. The common name of arborvitae (tree of life) comes from early French settlers to North America who learned from Native Americans that the tree’s foliage could be used to treat scurvy.

Common Names: Eastern Arborvitae, Northern White Cedar, White Cedar, American Arborvitae, Thuja obtusa, Thuja odorata,

Zone: 2 to 7

Growth rate: Slow

Plant Type: Needled evergreen conifer tree

Family: Cupressaceae

Native Range: Eastern North America

Height: 20 to 40 feet

Spread: 10 to 15 feet

Shape: Conical

Bloom Time: Spring

Bloom Color: Yellow

Flower/Fruit: Inconspicuous and not showy, 1/2" cones

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Fall Color: Evergreen, The foliage turns brownish in winter, especially if exposed to wind.

Drought tolerance: Moderate

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: clay; loam; sand; slightly alkaline; acidic; extended flooding; well-drained

Culture: Good in cold climates. Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Somewhat wide range of soil tolerance, but prefers moist, neutral to alkaline, well-drained loams (especially of some limestone content). Intolerant of dry conditions. Best in full sun, but generally appreciates some light afternoon shade in hot summer areas. Avoid full shade. Avoid exposed, windy sites. Generally quite adaptable and tolerant once established.

Uses: Foundations and landscapes. Best used as a screen or hedge.

T 18
3284 Items

Data sheet

Organic Seeds ?
Organic Seeds
Pretreatment of sowing ?
Soak in water before sowing 12-24 h
Stratification needed: Yes
Resistant to cold and frost ?
Resistant to cold and frost
Suitable for growing in flower pot ?
Suitable for pot: Yes

USDA Hardiness zone

Reviews Reviews (0)

Based on 0 reviews - 0 1 2 3 4 0/5

Cookies are Necessary and help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Necessary cookies
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
Cookie name Provider Purpose Expiry
seeds-gallery.shop www.seeds-gallery.shop This cookie helps keep user sessions open while they are visiting a website, and help them make orders and many more operations such as: cookie add date, selected language, used currency, last product category visited, last seen products, client identification, name, first name, encrypted password, email linked to the account, shopping cart identification. 480 hours
Statistic cookies
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
Cookie name Provider Purpose Expiry
collect Google It is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and its behavior. Track the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session
r/collect Google It is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and its behavior. Track the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session
_ga Google Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years
_gat Google Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day
_gd# Google This is a Google Analytics Session cookie used to generate statistical data on how you use the website which is removed when you quit your browser. Session
_gid Google Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day
Content not available