.

.


This plant is resistant to winter and frost. See more in the description.

Product with time reduced price

Chokeberry Seeds (Aronia melanocarpa)

Chokeberry Seeds (Aronia melanocarpa)

Price for Package of 125 (1 g) seeds.

DESCRIPTION: Aronia melanocarpa is an extraordinary medicine plant which has been developed in Poland. It has an incredible array of health qualities. Known as Chokeberry, the native Americans used it to prepare
€1.76 €2.15 Save 18%
Offer ends in:
Seeds in pack :
  • 120
Net weight:
Quantity

Last time this product was bought: 09/14/2020

Total Rating Total Rating:

0 1 2 3 4
0/5 - 0 reviews

View ratings
0 1 2 3 4 0
0 1 2 3 0 0
0 1 2 0 1 0
0 1 0 1 2 0
0 0 1 2 3 0

  Add Review View Reviews View Reviews

This item has been sold

73
times

Chokeberry Seeds (Aronia melanocarpa)

Price for Package of 125 (1 g) seeds.

Aronia melanocarpa is an extraordinary medicine plant that has been developed in Poland. It has an incredible array of health qualities. Known as Chokeberry, the native Americans used it to prepare pemmican (dried meat). It has a higher concentration of vitamin C than blackcurrants, but it also contains a host of other valuable substances, especially antioxidants, polyphenols, bioflavonoids, and tannins. It is a very hardy and vigorous plant and can survive most conditions.

Sowing Instructions

Propagation:

Seeds

Pretreat:

soak in water for 8- 12 hours 

Stratification:

1 months in moist sowing mix at 2-5 ° C refrigerator

Sowing Time:

all year round

Sowing Depth:

1 cm

Sowing Mix:

Coir or sowing mix + sand or perlite

Germination temperature:

20 ° C

Location:

bright + keep constantly moist not wet

Germination Time:

2-8 weeks

Watering:

Water regularly during the growing season

 


Copyright © 2012 Seeds Gallery - Saatgut Galerie - Galerija semena. All Rights Reserved.

Genus: Aronia
Species: melanocarpa
Common Name: Black Chokeberry
Other Name: Chokeberry, Gueles Noires
Pre-treatment: required
Zone Hardiness Cold: 3
Zone Hardiness warm: 8
Plant Type: Small Shrub
Growth rate: medium
Vegetation type: deciduous
Leaf /Flower color: Green/White
V 29 0.5g
2856 Items

Data sheet

Handpicked seeds ?
Handpicked seeds
HEIRLOOM ?
Yes
Organic Seeds ?
Organic Seeds
Organic/natural ?
Organic/Natural: Yes
Edible ?
Edible
Pretreatment of sowing ?
Stratification needed: Yes
Pretreatment of sowing ?
Soak in water before sowing 12-24 h
Perennial ?
Perennial plant : Yes
Resistant to cold and frost ?
Cold resistant: to −40 °C
Suitable for growing in flower pot ?
Suitable for pot: Yes
Plant height ?
Plant height 1.5 m

Specific References

USDA Hardiness zone

Specials products

related Products

Reviews Reviews (0)

Based on 0 reviews - 0 1 2 3 4 0/5
Filter:
0 1 2 3 4 (0)
0 1 2 3 0 (0)
0 1 2 0 1 (0)
0 1 0 1 2 (0)
0 0 1 2 3 (0)