Cumari or Passarinho Seeds (Capsicum chinense) 2 - 2

Cumari or Passarinho Seeds (Capsicum chinense)

€2.00

Cumari or Passarinho Seeds

Price for Package of 5 seeds.

The chile pepper variety Cumari ou Passarinho belongs to the species Capsicum chinense and is native of Brazil. The beautiful orange fruits have a vaulted navel. The variety is very hot and has a fruity flavor.

Seeds in pack :
Quantity

This item has been sold

1
times

rightbanner

rightbanner1

Cumari or Passarinho Seeds

Price for Package of 5 seeds.

The chile pepper variety Cumari ou Passarinho belongs to the species Capsicum chinense and is native of Brazil. The beautiful orange fruits have a vaulted navel. The variety is very hot and has a fruity flavour. The plants are very large and have a high yield. In Brazil a Capsicum praetermissum species is also known as Cumari ou Passarinho, however it which produces smaller fruits.

Scientific name:

Capsicum chinense Jacquin cv. 'Cumari ou Passarinho'

Synonyms:

Capsicum sinense Murray

Capsicum sinense Jacq.

Capsicum toxicarium Poepp. ex Fingerh.

Family:

Solanaceae

Denomination or common name:

Cumari ou Passarinho, Cumari o Passarinho

Scale of spicy heat

C 54
5 Items

Data sheet

Handpicked seeds ?
Handpicked seeds
HEIRLOOM ?
Yes
Organic Seeds ?
Organic Seeds
Edible ?
Edible
Chili pepper species ?
Capsicum chinense
Pretreatment of sowing ?
Soak in water before sowing 12-24 h
Sowing depth ?
Sowing depth 5 mm
Perennial ?
Perennial plant : Yes
Suitable for growing in flower pot ?
Suitable for pot: Yes
Plant height ?
Plant height (about) 0.80 m - 1.20 m
SHU ?
150.000 - 325.000 SHU

Specific References

USDA Hardiness zone

Many of our clients ask us how to know which plants are F (hybrid) or GMO and which are not.

You will recognize that they are always marked with an F1 

or GMO icon 

in the product description

Also all other information you can get if you check icons or under "Product Details"


Cross Sell Products