American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
  • American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
  • American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
  • American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)

American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)

€2.00

American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)

Price for Package of 10 seeds.

Hardy, Edible Fruits, Fall Colors, Attracts Birds, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Low Growing Ground Cover, Cold Tolerant. The American Cranberry is a low trailing, mat forming

Seeds in pack :
Quantity

Total Rating Total Rating:

0 1 2 3 4
0/5 - 0 reviews

View ratings
0 1 2 3 4 0
0 1 2 3 0 0
0 1 2 0 1 0
0 1 0 1 2 0
0 0 1 2 3 0

  Add Review View Reviews View Reviews

This item has been sold

84
times

American Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon)

Price for Package of 10 seeds.

Hardy, Edible Fruits, Fall Colors, Attracts Birds, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Low Growing Ground Cover, Cold Tolerant
The American Cranberry is a low trailing, mat forming, evergreen shrub of bogs. This species is the source of the commercial cranberry. Plants typically grow 12 inches tall with a 3 to 4 foot spread and have small, glossy, leathery dark green leaves to 3/4 inch across, bronzy in spring and dark-green in summer, then turning a variety of colors in fall. Leaves turn bronze in winter. In spring thru summer, the American Cranberry features fuchsia-pink bell-shaped flowers in nodding clusters. The flowers are unique, with four turned-back petals, looking a bit like hats and beak-like stamens. Blooming is followed by edible, round, bright red berries that mature in September thru October. If massed, plants can form a carpet of green foliage. This plant can be grown for the food crop, as an ornamental or both.
Other Names: American Cranberry, Commercial Cranberry
Zone: 2 to 7
Growth Rate: Less than 12 inches annually
Plant Type: Low growing, fruiting ground cover
Family: Ericaceae
Native Range: United States
Height: 0.75 to 1 foot
Spread: 3 to 4 feet
Shape: Low, prostrate mat
Bloom Time: May - June  
Bloom Color: Fuchsia pink
Flower/Fruit: Pinkish white flowers are unique, with four turned-back petals, looking a bit like hats followed by edible bright red cranberries.
Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: Evergreen to Bronze
Drought Tolerance: Low
Water: Medium to Wet
Maintenance: Low
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Cranberry prefers a cooler climate and moist to wet soil. Best grown in damp, acidic (pH 4.0-5.2), organically rich, well-drained soil in full sun.
Culture: Plant 2 feet apart. Self-pollinating.
Uses: Grow in the fruit or vegetable garden for the food crop. Ornamentally, may be grown as a small scale ground cover for sunny areas or in the shrub or mixed border in front of other acid-loving plants such as azaleas and rhododendrons.

Sowing Instructions

Propagation:

Seeds

Pretreat:

soak in water for 24  hours

Stratification:

3-3 months in moist sowing mix at 2-5 ° C refrigerator

Sowing Time:

all year round

Sowing Depth:

Surface Sow, Requires light for germination

Sowing Mix:

Coir or sowing mix + sand or perlite

Germination temperature:

min. 20 ° C

Location:

bright + keep constantly moist not wet

Germination Time:

until it germinates 

Watering:

Water regularly during the growing season

 


Copyright © 2012 Seeds Gallery - Saatgut Galerie - Galerija semena. All Rights Reserved.

V 54
382 Items

USDA Hardiness zone

The number of seeds in the package and grams?

Note that wherever the number of seeds is indicated in grams, there may be more or fewer seeds in the package because the seeds are not the same size and weight.

If indicated in grams, the number of seeds loses relevance and is only there to show the approximate number of seeds in the package.

For example "Price for pack of 50 (1g) seeds." so you are not buying the number of seeds but the weight.

Reviews Reviews (0)

Based on 0 reviews - 0 1 2 3 4 0/5

Cookies are Necessary and help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Necessary cookies
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
Cookie name Provider Purpose Expiry
seeds-gallery.shop www.seeds-gallery.shop This cookie helps keep user sessions open while they are visiting a website, and help them make orders and many more operations such as: cookie add date, selected language, used currency, last product category visited, last seen products, client identification, name, first name, encrypted password, email linked to the account, shopping cart identification. 480 hours
Statistic cookies
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
Cookie name Provider Purpose Expiry
collect Google It is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and its behavior. Track the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session
r/collect Google It is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and its behavior. Track the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session
_ga Google Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years
_gat Google Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day
_gd# Google This is a Google Analytics Session cookie used to generate statistical data on how you use the website which is removed when you quit your browser. Session
_gid Google Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day
Content not available